County Track & Field Championship Best Performances

Junior Boys

100m

11.18e

C. Wells

Taunton

2014

200m

23.30e

R. Wells

Taunton

2010

300m

37.52e

T. Fuller

Taunton

2014

800m

2:02.73e

M. Cole

Yeovil

2010

1500m

4:11.20e

N. Young

Mendip

2006

Sprint Hurdle

11.3

R. Glover

Yeovil

1989

4x100m Relay

47.65e


Taunton

2013

High Jump

1.81

A. Athersuch

Yeovil

2008

Long Jump

6.15

A. Chapman

Taunton

2013

Triple Jump

12.98

S. Coghlan

Taunton

1996

Pole Vault

3.23

N. Winter

Sedgemoor

1986

Shot

15.19

A. Castle

Sedgemoor

1994

Discus

45.54

L. Biddlecombe

Yeovil

2007

Javelin

55.26

R. Meads

Taunton

1981

Hammer

50.76

A. Castle

Sedgemoor

1994






Intermediate Boys

100m

10.9

J. Godwin

Taunton

1976


10.90e

R. Wells

Taunton

2012

200m

22.5

T. Sandeman

Mendip

2004


22.50e

J. Tele

Mendip

2010

400m

49.9

O. Markham

Mendip

1985

800m

1:55.95e

S. Bedford

Mendip

2011

1500m

4:03.2

D. Duke

Mendip

1985

3000m

8:57.0

D. Duke

Mendip

1985

Sprint Hurdle

13.4

C. Tye-Walker

Mendip

1999

400m Hurdles

56.8

B. Hooper

Yeovil

1998

Steeple Chase

4:26.9

A. Duke

Taunton

1989

4x100m Relay

45.18e


Taunton

2012

High Jump

1.93

K. Animashawan

Mendip

1982

Long Jump

7.02

J. Lelliott

Mendip

2009

Triple Jump

14.19

J. Tele

Mendip

2010

Pole Vault

3.70

S. Leitch

Taunton

2011

Shot

15.41

D. Alexopoulos

Mendip

1993

Discus

48.30

L. Biddlecombe

Yeovil

2008

Javelin

62.65

R. Danaher

Taunton

2010

Hammer

57.14

A. Beauford

Yeovil

1989






Senior Boys

100m

10.7

J. Godwin

Taunton

1978

200m

21.98e

E. Rutter

Yeovil

2013

400m

48.50e

E. Rutter

Yeovil

2013

800m

1:54.1

M. Griffin

Mendip

1992

1500m

3:53.8

A. Duke

Taunton

1991

3000m

8:37.8

A. Hennessey

Mendip

1995

Sprint Hurdle

14.5

L. Ajayi

Mendip

1988

400m Hurdles

53.0

G. Jennings

Yeovil

1991

Steeple Chase

05:47.76e

A. Walton

Taunton

2016

4x100m Relay

42.5


Mendip

1978

High Jump

2.03

M. Arend

Mendip

1992

Long Jump

7.73

O. Onourah

Mendip

1992

Triple Jump

16.13

S. Anderson

Mendip

1983

Pole Vault

5.05

J. Leon-Benitez

Mendip

2015

Shot

18.72

C. Myerscough

Mendip

1997

Discus

57.74

C. Myerscough

Mendip

1997

Javelin

63.44

R. Curtis

Mendip

2015

Hammer

65.20

E. Berry

Yeovil

1973

Junior Girls

100m

12.4

Y. Anekwe

Mendip

1986

200m

26.2

C. Espley

Mendip

1989

800m

2.16.26e

E. Fitz-Hugh

Mendip

2008

1500m

4.38.87e

S. Hamilton

Yeovil

2014

Sprint Hurdle

11.28e

M. Sey

Mendip

2016

4x100m Relay

52.66e


Mendip

2010

High Jump

1.63

F. Waterman

Mendip

1977



A. Brophy

Mendip

2015



M. Jones

Taunton

2017

Pole Vault

2.05

F. Braddock

Yeovil

2015

Long Jump

5.26

E. Bonnett

Mendip

2002

Shot

10.62

T. Dayami

Mendip

2015

Discus

34.00

E. Elson

Mendip

1982

Javelin

39.41

M. Quaintance

Mendip

2017

Hammer

30.65

S. Cavill

Sedgemoor

2014

Intermediate Girls

100m

12.32e

K. Eleyae

Mendip

2007

200m

24.9

L. Nash

Mendip

1972

300m

40.5

J. Simpson

Mendip

2000

800m

2.13

T. Baker

Mendip

1990

1500m

4.36

T. Kemp

Yeovil

1996

3000m

9.45

C. Birch

Mendip

2000

Sprint Hurdle

11.6

M. Sey

Mendip

2017

300m Hurdles

45.1

E Bonnett

Mendip

2004

Steeple Chase

05:16:09

A. Wills

Mendip

2017

4x100m Relay

51.5


Mendip

2000

High Jump

1.70

R. Richards

Yeovil

1988

Pole Vault

3.00

L. Gale

Mendip

2009 & 10

Long Jump

5.56

W. Coleman

Mendip

1997

Triple Jump

11.27

M. Brown

Taunton

2014

Shot

9.70

K. Davy-Ericson

Mendip

2017

Discus

42.75

K. Wickman

Mendip

2007

Javelin

42.75

L. Dawkins

Taunton

2015

Hammer

41.28

M-L. Poore

Yeovil

2015






Senior Girls

100m

11.8

L. Skeete

Mendip

1986

200m

25.2

E. Evans

Mendip

1976



N Hutchings

Mendip

2004

400m

56.5

K. McDermott

Mendip

1979

800m

2.09.07e

N. Hamblin

Mendip

2006

1500m

4.32

A. Braham

Mendip

1994

3000m

09:48:34

O. Gwynne

Mendip

2015

Sprint Hurdle

13.4

L. Skeete

Mendip

1986

400m Hurdles

61.2

J. Parker

Mendip

1985

Steeple Chase

05:15:04

L. Davies

Mendip

2017

4x100m Relay

50.1


Mendip

1985

High Jump

1.72

J. Morrish

Mendip

2013

Pole Vault

3.70

T. Campbell

Mendip

2016

Long Jump

6.08

G. Silcox

Yeovil

2017

Triple Jump

11.47

W. Colman

Mendip

1999

Shot

11.60

S. Thomas

Mendip

2006

Discus

47.11

L. Therin

Mendip

2003

Javelin

46.11

S. James

Mendip

1973

Hammer

40.05

Z. Azariah

Yeovil

2015

2014 - New implement weights

Junior and Intermediate Girls

Shot, Javelin, Hammer

Link to all metric county champions ‘e’ denotes electronic timing