Updated regularly whilst entries are being received and processed Scroll down for entries and important information.

PROGRAMME - Day 1 – Saturday  2018

9.30

Numbers available


10.30

100m Hurdles

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

4 heats

10.30

Long Jump

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

10.45

80m Hurdles

Pentathlon

Junior Boys

5 heats

11.10

80m Hurdles

Heptathlon

Intermediate  Girls

3 heats

11.15

High Jump

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

11.30

100m

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

4 heats

11.30

Shot

Pentathlon

Junior Boys - 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

11.45

100m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys

5 heats

12.00

Discus

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys


12.15

Long Jump

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

LJ 1

12.40

Shot

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

12.40

Long Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Boys - 2 pools

LJ 2 & 3

1.00

High Jump

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

1.45

Shot

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

Shot 2

1.45

Shot

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

Shot 1

2.00

Long Jump

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

2.15

Javelin

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys


2.20

High Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Boys - 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

2.40

Shot

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

2.50

200m

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

5 heats

3.10

800m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys

5 heats

3.45

200m

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls

4 heats

4.00

Presentations

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys


4.10

400m

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

4 heats

4.20

High Jump

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

4.30

800m

Pentathlon

Junior Boys

5 heats

5.20

Presentations

Pentathlon

Junior Boys


5.50

400m

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

5 heats

PROGRAMME - Day 2 – Sunday  2018

9.30

Numbers available




10.30

75m Hurdles

Pentathlon

Junior Girls

8 heats

11.00

110m Hurdles

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

4 heats

11.00

Long Jump

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

LJ 1

11.20

100m Hurdles

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

3 heats

11.30

Shot

Pentathlon

Junior Girls - 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

11.50

100m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls

5 heats

12.00

Long Jump

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls

LJ 2

12.10

High Jump

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys – 2 pools

12.10

Discus

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men


12.15

1000m Race Walk

Under-13 Boys



12.15

3000m Race Walk

Junior Girls & Junior Boys


12.15

5000m Race Walk

Intermediate Boys


1.00

Javelin

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women


1.10

Shot

Quadrathon

Under-13 Girls – 2 pools

1.15

Presentations

1000m Race Walk

Under-13 Boys


1.15

Presentations

3000m Race Walk

Junior Girls & Junior Boys


1.15

Presentations

5000m Race Walk

Intermediate Boys


1.30

High Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Girls – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

2.00

Javelin

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls


2.00

Pole Vault

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men


2.30

800m

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

3 heats

2.30

Long Jump

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

2.30

Shot

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

Shot 1

3.10

Presentations

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women


3.20

800m

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls

3 heats

3.40

1500m

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

2 heats

3.50

Presentations

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls


4.00

800m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls

5 heats

4.15

Long Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Girls – 2 pools (1 & 2)

LJ 1 & 2

4.20

Presentations

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys


4.50

Presentations

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls


5.00

Javelin

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men – Pool 1


5.45

800m

Pentathlon

Junior Girls

6 heats

6.30

Javelin

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men – Pool 2


6.30

Presentations

Pentathlon

Junior Girls


7.1

1500m

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

1 heat

7.3

Presentations

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men


2018 entries will be added here

Information, downloaded here, has been posted to schools

Yr7B

Toby Wright

Taunton AC

Yr7B

Scott Rickard

The Castle School

Yr7B

Harry Quirk

Bishop Fox’s School

Yr7B

Jack Harvey

Wells City Harriers

Yr7B

Ollie Bishop

Wells City Harriers

Yr7B

Alex Jennings

Brymore Academy

Yr7B

Leathan Jennings

Brymore Academy

Yr7B

Brandon Perkins

Brymore Academy

Yr7B

Josh Payton

Brymore Academy

Yr7B

Harry Bradley (Guest)

Newport Harriers AC

Yr7B

Alfie Stevens

Hazlegrove School

Yr7B

Philip Monaghan

Hazlegrove School

Yr7B

Archie Hunter

Hazlegrove School

Yr7B

Hector Digby

Hazlegrove School

Yr7B

Lucas Kavanagh

The Castle School

Yr7B

Flynn Smith

Holyrood Academy

Yr7B

Sam Gregory

Holyrood Academy

Yr7B

Ben Jackson

All Hallows School

Yr7B

Hugo Walker

All Hallows School

Yr7B

Archie Smellie

All Hallows School

Yr7B

Angus Hoult

All Hallows School

Yr7B

Woody Walker

All Hallows School

Yr7B

Matthew Templeton

Kingsmead School

Yr7B

Finnley Mitchell

Kingsmead School

Yr7B

Tom Winter

Kingsmead School

Yr7B

Evan Smalldon

Kingsmead School

Yr7B

Brendon Poole

Kingsmead School

Yr7B

Joss Brook

Sexey’s School

Yr7B

Zan Bliss

Sexey’s School

Yr7B

Freddie Griffiths

Sexey’s School

Yr7B

Jack Miller

Sexey’s School

Yr7B

Jack Amor

Millfield Preparatory School

Yr7B

Ashton Gifford-Groves

Millfield Preparatory School

Yr7B

Verner Krynauw

Millfield Preparatory School

Yr7B

Zac Weightman

Millfield Preparatory School

Yr7B

Joe Wright

Minehead Middle School

Yr7B

Arthur Sharp

Wells Cathedral School

Yr7B

Thomas Jeffery

Wimborne AC

Yr7B

Jacob Barnett

Wimborne AC

Yr7B

Fraser Adams

Wimborne AC

RaceW

Toby Wright

Taunton AC




JB

Harry Gravelsons (Guest)

Stratford upon Avon AC

JB

Harry Barton

Millfield School

JB

Luke Ball (Guest)

Yate & District AC

JB

Freddy Perham

Brymore Academy

JB

Farley Bruce

Brymore Academy

JB

Luke Rendall

The Castle School

JB

Fraser Middleton (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

JB

Oli D’Rozario

Wellington School

JB

Josh Moore

Hazlegrove School

JB

Oliver Lorenz

Hazlegrove School

JB

Jake Fisher

Hazlegrove School

JB

Charlie Glaisher

Hazlegrove School

JB

Harrison Garland (Guest)

North Somerset AC

JB

Rhys Hanson

The Castle School

JB

Jack Williams

Haygrove School

JB

Gabriel Cameron

Queen’s College

JB

Hamish Ruthven

Queen’s College

JB

Daryl Sigobodhla

Queen’s College

JB

Louis Welch

Kingsmead School

JB

Edward Cox

Kingsmead School

JB

Rory Parnell

Sexey’s School

JB

Murray Hendrie

Sexey’s School

JB

Will Hart

Sexey’s School

JB

Taylan Ross-Greek

Sexey’s School

JB

Peter Durston

Bridgwater College Academy

JB

Fred Fisher

King’s College

JB

Simon Schiedli

King’s College

JB

Alfie Marcucilli

King’s College

JB

Ayo Bemisile

Millfield Preparatory School

JB

Felix Sissons-Roffey

Millfield Preparatory School

JB

Alex Painter

Millfield Preparatory School

JB

Tian Quaile

Millfield Preparatory School

JB

Daniel Hamilton-Strong (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

JB

Toks Akanbi-Mortimer (Guest)

Rhymney Valley AC

JB

Erik Zachrisson

Minehead Middle School

JB

Alex Wagner

Minehead Middle School

JB

Ben Crosby

Minehead Middle School

JB

Luke Batts

Minehead Middle School

JB

Ben Pitts (Guest)

Tavistock AC

JB

Alex Hardy-Stewart

Yeovil Olympiads AC

RaceW

Will Holter-Hovind

Brymore Academy

RaceW

Will Hatch

Brymore Academy




IB

George Asprey (Guest)

Aldershot, Farnham and District AC

IB

Jami Schlueter

Millfield School

IB

Luke Cressey (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

IB

Jonathan Evans (Guest)

Team Bath AC

IB

William Stokes

Chilton Trinity School

IB

Ben Hillman (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

IB

Tom Dollery

Brymore Academy

IB

Louis Chiswell

Brymore Academy

IB

Nick Payne

Brymore Academy

IB

Josh Jefferies

Brymore Academy

IB

Craig Moncur (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

IB

Rory Howorth (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

IB

Jacob Kelly (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

IB

Will Scammell (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

IB

Matthew Scott

King’s School

IB

Rian Upton

King’s School

IB

Kurt Gilbert

Kingsmead School

IB

Kester Welch

Kingsmead School

IB

Omar El Aida Chaffey (Guest)

Starmax AC, Malta

IB

Stuart Bladon (Guest)

 Team Kennet

IB

Hugo Larkin

King’s College

IB

August Ehrenstein

King’s College

IB

Adam Booth

Poole AC

IB

Robert Hughes

Wimborne AC

RaceW

Rhys Thomas

Brymore Academy




SB

Tim McKee

Taunton AC

SB

Thomas Britt (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

SB

Ollie Thorner (U18)

Millfield School

SB

Brian Lynch (Guest – U18)

Old Abbey AC, Cork

SB

Troy McConville (Guest – U18)

North Down AC

SB

Fraser Kilsby (Guest – U18)

Wycombe Phoenix Harriers

SB

Alex Eaglestone (Guest)

Cheltenham & County Harriers

SB

Kieran Short (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

SB

Joey Harrison (Guest)

Stevenage & North Herts AC

SB

Jack Turner (U18)

Wellington School

SB

Michael Thompson (Guest)

Swansea Harriers

SB

Jamie Worman (Guest)

Cheltenham & County Harriers

SB

Rob Worman (Guest)

Cheltenham & County Harriers

SB

Toby Sauter

Richard Huish College

SB

Cameron Pamment (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

SB

Daniel Ryan (Guest)

Herne Hill Harriers

SB

George Shurley

King’s College

SB

Curtis Ormerod-Taylor

Wimborne AC

SB

Cameron Hale

Bournemouth AC




SM

Harry Hillman (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

SM

Justin Tarrant (Guest)

Crawley AC

SM

Gavin Phillips

Team Bath AC

SM

Alexander Clegg (Guest)

Birchfield Harriers

SM

Tyler Adams (Guest)

Ashford AC

SM

Matthew Lee (Guest)

Harrow AC

Updated : 06 April 2018

Yr7G

Ella Stadden

High Ham Primary School

Yr7G

Hettie Bisson

The Castle School

Yr7G

Harriet Hillman (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Yr7G

Mackenzie O’Dea

Wellington School

Yr7G

Eleni Markoutsas

The King Alfred School

Yr7G

Grace Fielder

King’s Hall School

Yr7G

Lucy Shenton

Hazlegrove School

Yr7G

Lara Rusinov

Hazlegrove School

Yr7G

Carina Hand

Hazlegrove School

Yr7G

Lucy Acott

Huish Episcopi Academy

Yr7G

Ruby Ibbotson

The Castle School

Yr7G

Eliza Ibbotson

The Castle School

Yr7G

Georgina Woods

All Hallows School

Yr7G

Lily Fawcett

Queen’s College

Yr7G

Eleanor Fewings

Queen’s College

Yr7G

Eloise Jones

Kingsmead School

Yr7G

Ava Jones

Kingsmead School

Yr7G

Kate Hassett

Kingsmead School

Yr7G

Abby Harris

Kingsmead School

Yr7G

Flora Pretor-Pinney

Sexey’s School

Yr7G

Romy Salter

Sexey’s School

Yr7G

Lucy Lecerf

Sexey’s School

Yr7G

April Masters

Sexey’s School

Yr7G

Libby Kilner

Millfield Preparatory School

Yr7G

Charlotte Manton

Millfield Preparatory School

Yr7G

Ashley Nelson

Millfield Preparatory School

Yr7G

Izzy Viguera

Millfield Preparatory School

Yr7G

Eva Sully

Minehead Middle School

Yr7G

Alyssia Campbell-Farmer

Minehead Middle School

Yr7G

Eliza Pratt

Wells Cathedral School

Yr7G

Tabby Heaselgrave

Wells Cathedral School

Yr7G

Kitty Sharpe

Allenbourn Middle School

Yr7G

Amy Darragh

Allenbourn Middle School

Yr7G

Kate Simmonds

Allenbourn Middle School

Yr7G

Lucie Simmonds

Allenbourn Middle School

Yr7G

Poppy Darragh

Wimborne AC

Yr7G

Ella Dalton

Wimborne AC

Yr7G

Isla Dalton

Wimborne AC

Yr7G

Eva Welstead

Wimborne AC




JG

Stephanie Brooks (Guest)

North Somerset AC

JG

Bethan Morgan (Guest)

Newport Harriers

JG

Alysha Forsbrook (Guest)

North Somerset AC

JG

Lucy Chalmers

Millfield School

JG

Kai Snell

Millfield School

JG

Amirah Weightman

Millfield School

JG

Coco Heyring

Millfield School

JG

Sophie Hamilton

Millfield School

JG

Charlotte Taylor

Millfield School

JG

Issy Imeson (Guest)

Swindon Harriers

JG

Milly McKenna

Bishop Fox’s School

JG

Lydia Smith

Bishop Fox’s School

JG

Francesca Sandy

Bishop Fox’s School

JG

Caitlin Keaney (Guest)

Cornwall AC

JG

Antonia Dawes (Guest)

Newport Harriers AC

JG

Martha Royle (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

JG

Caitlin Mander (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

JG

Amelia Watling (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

JG

Carys Poole (Guest)

Swansea Harriers

JG

Gabby Dickinson (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

JG

Kitty Walker

King’s School

JG

Tilly Best

King’s School

JG

Sophie Gould

King’s School

JG

Millie Venner-Coombes

King’s School

JG

Emily Murphy

The King Alfred School

JG

Emilia Smith

King’s Hall School

JG

Julia Louw

King’s Hall School

JG

Jemima Rundell

King’s Hall School

JG

Molly Landau

King’s Hall School

JG

Ottilie Sykes

Hazlegrove School

JG

Leila Fisher

Taunton School

JG

Seren Rodgers

The Castle School

JG

Tahlia Glazier

Holyrood Academy

JG

Olivia Bagg

Robert Blake Science College

JG

Beatrice Williams

Queen’s College

JG

Olivia Wade

Kingsmead School

JG

Mia Hancock

Kingsmead School

JG

Annabelle Christian

Kingsmead School

JG

Emily Thorne

Kingsmead School

JG

Tilly Fisher

Kingsmead School

JG

Mia Homer

Kingsmead School

JG

Gretel White

Sexey’s School

JG

Emily Dillon

Sexey’s School

JG

Audrey Greensmith

Sexey’s School

JG

Isla Eckle

Sexey’s School

JG

Heidi Stillwell

The Blue School

JG

Millie Rosenior (Guest)

Gordano School

JG

Emily Collins (Guest)

Swansea Harriers

JG

Anastasia Woodard

King’s College

JG

Charlotte Sidwell

King’s College

JG

Abbie Stride

King’s College

JG

Maya Kendell

Millfield Preparatory School

JG

Lara Chapman

Millfield Preparatory School

JG

Lauren Pickup

Millfield Preparatory School

JG

Lydia Louw

Millfield Preparatory School

JG

Megan Hamilton-Strong (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

JG

Hetty James

Taunton School

JG

Tilly Carless

Minehead Middle School

JG

Kez Fister

Minehead Middle School

JG

Lily Kean

Minehead Middle School

JG

Cody Little

Minehead Middle School

JG

Abbie Furse

Minehead Middle School

JG

Lily Amor

Leweston School

RaceW

Anna Rose

Crispin School




IG

Natasha Statham (Guest)

North Somerset AC

IG

Sammie Harris (Guest)

City of Plymouth AC

IG

Charlotte Gravelsons (Guest)

Stratford upon Avon AC

IG

Jodie Burnett-Hockey (Guest)

Cheltenham & County Harriers

IG

Martine Scott

Millfield School

IG

Maya Jones

The Castle School

IG

Jess Fisher

The Castle School

IG

Emily Bee (Guest)

City of Plymouth AC

IG

Holly-Mae McKenna

Bishop Fox’s School

IG

Charlotte Longden (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

IG

Sophie Martin (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

IG

Harriet Tuson

King’s School

IG

Francesca Powell (Guest)

Oxford City AC

IG

Andrea Gilbert

Kingsmead School

IG

Annie Testar (Guest)

Stroud & District AC

IG

Sofia Vella (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

IG

Ellie Carrow

King’s College

IG

Lucy Crossman

King’s College

IG

Beca Roberts (Guest)

Carmarthen Harriers

IG

Jamie Holland (Guest)

Swansea Harriers

IG

Emily Tyrrell (Guest)

North Devon AC

IG

Grace Morgan (Guest)

Cardiff Archers

IG

Louise Galloway

Bournemouth Schools for Girls

IG

Jemima Cheleda

Leweston School




SG

Olivia Jones (Guest)

Birchfield Harriers

SG

Elise Thorner

Millfield School

SG

Emily Whitehouse

Millfield School

SG

Anna Brophy

Millfield School

SG

Ashleigh Bailey

Millfield School

SG

Marcia Sey (U18)

Millfield School

SG

Amaya Scott (Guest - U18)

Southampton AC

SG

Lucy-Jane Matthews (Guest – U18)

Southampton AC

SG

Natasha Smith (Guest)

Stroud & District AC

SG

Zoe Pollock (Guest)

Oxford City AC

SG

Cerys Lee

Taunton School

SG

Chloe Hunt

Strode College

SG

Jessica Hopkins (Guest – U18)

Chelmsford AC

SG

Taiya Jones (Guest)

Cardiff Archers

SG

Mia Chantree (Guest – U18)

Chelmsford AC

SG

Anna McCauley (Guest – U18)

City of Lisburn AC

SG

Olivia Galloway

Bournemouth School for Girls

SG

Bethan Burley

Canford School




SW

Georgia Silcox

Yeovil Olympiads AC

SW

Katy Robinson (Guest)

City of Sheffield & Dearne AC

SW

Felicity Bee (Guest)

Birchfield Harriers

SW

Beth Taylor (Guest)

Rotherham Harriers

SW

Anna Rowe (Guest)

Liverpool Harriers & AC

SW

Lottie Garratt

Yeovil Olympiads AC

SW

Kayley Alcorn (Guest)

City of Sheffield & Dearne AC

SW

Caroline Parmenter (Guest)

St Mary’s Richmond AC

I M P O R T A N T     N O T E S


1. The meeting shall be run under UKA and ESAA rules.


2. No responsibility for loss or injury can be accepted by the Somerset Schools' Athletic Association, or the Somerset County Athletic Association.


3. It is the responsibility of the athletes to report to each event in sufficient time, and to be aware of any announcements of possible changes in the schedule.  Please Note: The event time in the programme is the competition start-time – not the start of warm-up.  Please be prepared to report for track events 20 minutes before the published time of the event and 30 minutes before the stated time for field events.  This will allow sufficient time for warm-up jumps and throws.


4. Coaching of athletes from within the competition area could lead to their disqualification.


5. Competitors must wear the number allocated in the programme.  Numbers must be worn front and back except in the High Jump and Pole Vault, where only one number need be worn.  Please pin numbers at all four corners.


6. All throwing implements will be provided.  Personal throwing implements must be handed in to the Technical Manager at least one hour before the event, or preferably, at the start of the day.


7. Three trials only are allowed in the Long Jump and throwing events.


8. In track events, there are no "finals" - heat times are scored on the IAAF and ESAA tables.  Points are based on the hand timed pagesbut please note - when fully-automatic timing and photo-finish are available they will be in use, in conjunction with the appropriate scoring tables.  NB. Quadrathlon scores are taken from the Midland Counties AA tables.


9. In the running and hurdling events, a competitor shall be disqualified in any event in which he or she has been responsible for three false starts.  NB: This applies to the younger Schools’ age groups and Masters.  In the Under-18, Under-19, Under-20 competitions and the Senior Men’s Decathlon and the Senior Women’s Heptathlon, any athlete making a false start shall be warned.  Any athlete(s) making further false starts in the race shall be disqualified from the race.


10. In the Quadrathlon, Pentathlon and Heptathlon competitions, the 800m events will not be started at the curved line, but will be run in lanes for the first bend.


11. Each result, with points, will be posted outside the announcer's box.  Please do not disturb the announcer or scorers at any time.


12. Any athlete failing to take part in any of the events shall not be allowed to take part in any subsequent event in that competition, but shall be considered to have abandoned the competition.  That athlete shall not figure in the final classification.


13. The winner shall be the competitor who has obtained the highest number of points in the 4, 5, 7, 8 or 10 events as the case may be, awarded on the basis of the IAAF and ESAA Combined Events Scoring Tables.


14. In the event of a tie, the winner shall be the competitor who has received the higher number of points in a majority of events.  If this does not resolve the tie, the winner shall be the competitor who has scored the higher number of points in any one of the events.  This procedure shall apply to ties for any place in the competition.


15. Awards:  Somerset AA medal to the winner of each competition.  Somerset Schools' AA County Champion badge to the top Somerset Schools' AA athlete in each competition

     Certificates for 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each competition.

     Certificates to all athletes who complete their Combined Events competition.


16. Results Service:  Results for all age groups will be available on the Somerset Schools’ AA web-site: somersetschoolsathletics.org.uk on Sunday evening!